Teaching Hours during COVID 19: autumn 2020

Staggered arrival and collection times. Siblings arrive and leave at time arranged for youngest sibling. Older siblings come to main front door on arrival once the younger sibling has been dropped off and exit through the main front door (collected by parents) at the end of the day.

Year 6 children can walk to school separately from younger sibling with parental written permission

8.35am         Class 4 (Year 5 and 6) arrive at back gate  
8.40am Class 1 (Reception) + siblings arrive at side gate   
8.45am Class 3 (Year 3 and 4) + siblings arrive at back gate  
8.50am Class 2 (Year 1 and 2) + siblings arrive at side gate   
8.55am            Children from Barrowford Breakfast club arrive
8.35/8.55  Early morning work
9 - 9.15am Worship
9 - 12 noon                    Morning session for infants (flexible 15 minute break)     
9 - 12.15pm Morning session for juniors (flexible 15 minute break)
12 - 1pm Lunch for infants
12.15 - 1.05pm Lunch for juniors (separate outdoor lunch breaks)
1 - 3.10/3.20 Afternoon session for infants (flexible afternoon break)
1.05 - 3.05/3.20 Afternoon session for juniors
3.05pm Class 4 (Year 5 and 6) home time via back gate
3.10pm Class 1 (Reception) + siblings home time via side gate
3.15pm Class 3 (Year 3) + siblings home time via back gate
3.10pm Class 1 (Reception) + siblings home time via side gate
3.15 - 4.15pm

After-school sports clubs all days except Thursday

Tuesday: Staff meeting (3.45 to 5pm)

3.15 - 5.30pm After school club (FunZone)

 

Normal teaching hours (on hold)

8.45am School gates open for all classes; early morning work
8.55am Register
9 - 9.20am Collective Worship (or Class Worship)
9.20 - 10.40am Teaching session
10.40 - 10.55am Morning Break
10.55 - 12.00 noon Teaching session for KS1 and EYFS
10.55am - 12.10pm Teaching session for KS2
12 - 1pm Lunch break for KS1 and EYFS
12.10 - 1pm Lunch break for KS2
1 - 3.15pm Teaching session (includes a short break for KS1 and EYFS only)

Extended School: autumn term 1 2020

Monday to Friday

(not last day of term)

After School Club (charge)                                 3.15 to 5.30pm    
Monday Year 5 and 6 football (Mr Haines and Mr Bannister 3.15 - 4.15pm
Tuesday

Multiskills club for Year 1 and 2 run by Sports Cool

3.15 - 4.15pm
Wednesday

Netball (Mrs Lees supported by Mrs Marsh)

3.15 - 4.15pm
Thursday No club
Friday

Year 3 and 4 football (Sports Cool)

3.15 - 4.15pm